NOT YOUR AVERAGE YELLOW PAGES

WANT

FITNESS TRIALS

TO HOT STUDIOS IN YOUR HOOD?

How about VIP access to studio launches,
pre-sale memberships and other amazing perks?

Privacy Policy

TrialSession.com is owned and operated by Expandus (The Trustee for Off The Chain Marketing Trust).

Expandus is committed to respecting and protecting the integrity of your privacy and your personal information collected by Expandus to enable us to provide our services.

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices and rules concerning the handling of your personal information. It applies to your use of any Expandus powered website, application or software on the Expandus partner network.

We will abide by it and the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988. You may request a printed copy of this Policy, at no charge to you, by contacting us in the manner outlined at the end of this Policy.

This Policy also applies to our subsidiary companies and associated or related businesses.

To use our services, you must accept our terms of service and the terms of this Privacy Policy and in so doing you consent to our collecting your personal information, including any sensitive information which it includes, for these purposes and reasonably related purposes. The definition of personal information and sensitive information is set out at the end of this Policy and where we refer to personal information in this policy it includes sensitive information.

Who we are

Expandus (ABN 62 679 747 627) provides cloud based solutions to franchise networks, recruitment companies, education providers, and their clients. Expandus also provides consumers access to advertising, offers and coupons and may (directly or through its subsidiaries or related businesses) provide recruitment services to candidates. The use, storage and disclosure of any personal information that you may provide whilst utilising Expandus products are described below. In this policy, Expandus is referred to as "we", "us" and "our".

What this privacy policy covers

This privacy policy applies to our treatment of personal information that we collect from users that actively engage with our applications.

This policy does not apply to the practices of organisations that Expandus does not own or control, or to people that Expandus does not employ or oversee even if offers, coupons or links to their websites appear within our applications. We recommend you examine their privacy policies.

Why we collect personal information

Expandus collects and retains personal information about you including your name, address and contact details and details relating to any transactions including job applications, competition entries, surveys and related information such as educational history, employment history, and residency status.

If we did not collect and make use of your personal information, we would be unable to provide you with our services. Further, the personalised nature of our services means that, practically, we are unable to offer them to you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis.

In particular, we collect your information in order to:

• Process your job application on behalf of recruitment companies utilising Expandus applications.

• Make relevant offers to you on behalf of our advertising partners.

• Directly market educational, career and other opportunities to you.

• Provide this information to advertisers at your request (if you choose to opt-in to receive communications from one of our advertising partners).

• Allow employers that use our platform to view any information you provide to us in order to determine whether you are suitable for employment with them, and if so, to contact you (using the contact details you provide) to discuss prospective employment (if you choose to opt-in to this service).

• Where you apply for a job with us (or one of our subsidiaries or associated businesses), assess your application and (where appropriate) forward your application and personal information to the job advertiser.

• Enable our network partner to use the information to display content and advertising that are personalised and customised to you.

• To contact you in the future with coupons or special offers and to provide you with marketing materials via any medium.

If you sign-up to or “opt-in” to a third party advertiser offer/service/database or if you select to receive a third party offer promoted within any Expandus application, you further acknowledge that, Expandus who, in relation to each Third Party Offer you have selected, will provide your personal information to the relevant third party advertiser or provider of each Third Party Offer so that this third party can fulfil the Third Party Offer you have selected.

You further acknowledge that any company that your personal information has been shared with, has the right to contact you with information directly associated to the relevant Third Party Offer.

We may also use your information for compliance purposes and in-house research and analysis.

This helps us to:

• Improve our understanding of customer needs

• Create marketing profiles

• Collection of personal information

Expandus collects personal information when you use or enter information on our websites, subscribe for affiliate offers or complete surveys on websites using Expandus applications.

When you engage with a Expandus application, we may collect a range of data including personal information such as your name, email address, date of birth, address, education and employment history, residency and citizenship status and contact details among other personal details. Personal information is collected at the time you submit a form through a Expandus application, or when your application is forwarded to a Expandus application by a client utilising our systems to which you have applied.

Personal information is generally collected during the course of our contact with you and is largely provided by you. It may be collected verbally in discussions with our employees or agents. It may be supplied in writing by you in the form of job applications, enrolment applications and details, curriculum vitae or academic records submitted by you in hard copy or electronically, either directly to us, or in some circumstances to a third party in which case Expandus is careful to ensure that the third party provides your information with your consent.We may monitor (record) telephone conversations with you for staff training and compliance purposes. We will inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored (recorded) in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Collection of information which is not ‘Personal Information’

We also collect additional information about your interaction with the Expandus applications, without identifying you as an individual. For example, we use website analytics tools on our websites to retrieve information from your browser, including the website you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find the websites that house our applications. We also use technologies, such as cookies and web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our applications and services. Additionally, we receive certain standard information that your browser, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses.

When you receive emails or SMS from Expandus, we may use link-tracking and open-tracking application to determine whether the e-mail was opened and whether links are clicked in order to provide a better engagement process with our applications. This software may link to our online databases to identify you as a user to allow our applications to utilise information stored to improve your user experience. An example of this is a link may be sent via SMS that will uniquely identify you to our application so that a webform can be pre-filled with your contact information, making it easier for you to complete forms on a mobile device.

Information we collect from other sourcesIn order to offer you a more consistent and personalised experience in your interactions with Expandus, information collected through one Expandus service may be combined with information obtained through other Expandus services. We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking sites, databases, online marketing companies and ad targeting companies) and supplement the information we collect with information obtained from those third party sources.

For example,

• We may use services from other companies that enable us to derive a general geographic area based on your IP address in order to customise certain services to your geographic area.

• If you connect your third-party social networking service profile (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter) to the Expandus Network, we may access and use your username, profile image, location information, interests, activities, ‘likes’ and connection list from those services; and

• We may obtain third party information relating to your advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular advertisement or selected a particular offer.

Use of cookies

What is a cookie? A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

How we use cookies

Expandus uses cookies to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalised content.

Declining cookiesYou have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you chose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences, including advertising preferences, controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

How we personalise our advertising

When we display online advertisements, offers or coupons to you, we utilise information provided to us for the purpose of segmenting and to display targeted advertisements that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also associate this information with your subsequent visit, purchase or other activity on participating partner sites with a Expandus Application in order to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

Additional Use of Personal Information

We only share personal information with our advertising partners when there is voluntary consent by you through active participation on a Expandus application. We will not sell, rent or forward any of your personal information to third parties unless we have your direct consent. Third parties will not be given access to an individual's personal subscriber data unless ordered by order of Australian Federal or State authorities.

When you provide consent to have your data shared with a relevant third party advertiser, unless we tell you otherwise, that third party advertiser shall not have any right to use your personal information we provide to them for any other purpose other than providing the product or service you have requested. As an online organisation that collects personal information as part of our daily business we understand our responsibilities and are dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of all users that come into contact with our services.

We may also disclose your personal information to organisations involved in a proposed or actual transfer or sale of all or part of our business or assets or if the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law (including without limitation the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) or as required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services. By accepting Expandus’s terms of service and the terms of this policy and by providing Expandus with information or seeking its services, you consent to direct marketing to you of relevant services or opportunities identified by Expandus, its related entities or third party service providers dealing with Expandus. If any phone number you have provided to us is registered on the Do Not Call register you consent to Expandus or its direct marketing providers calling that number or those numbers. Expandus may continue to contact you for an indefinite period unless and until you advise us otherwise.

If you do not want to receive any of this information, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting our privacy officer whose details are set out below. You may also opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Expandus by following the special instructions in any marketing email you may receive from us. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our database and marketing list.Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send you any further material. We will keep your basic details in our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.

Consent

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us. This is done by accepting the terms of service on-line and assenting to this Privacy Policy. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

In all cases you agree that provision by you to us of personal information, including sensitive information, constitutes consent to our collecting, storing, using and disclosing that information for the purposes outlined above and in the ways outlined in this policy.Rest assured that no matter how your personal or sensitive information is collected, it will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What if I change my mind?

You may request to unsubscribe from any further email correspondence from Expandus. If you wish Expandus to remove all personal information we have collected about you on our network, you can do so by emailing Expandus directly with your request at [email protected]

Security

The security or your personal information is a priority for us. We take physical and electronic security measures to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This may include restricting access to personal information and entering into security or confidentiality arrangements with third parties.

Can I access or correct my personal information?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the matters you have engaged us on are freely available to you by contacting us by any of the means set out at the end of this policy.

Expandus may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed, we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

Concerns or requests for access

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Email: [email protected]

Mail: Expandus, Level 19, 2 Southbank Blvd, Southbank VIC 3006

Tel: 1300 856 562

Can I complain about a breach of my privacy?

We offer a free internal complaint resolution scheme to all of our customers. Should you have a privacy complaint, please contact us so we can try to fix the problem.

To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:

1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.

2. Contact the Expandus Privacy Officer via the contact details outlined above, where your situation will be reviewed and if possible resolved straight away. A quick chat is all that’s required to resolve most issues.

3. If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, the matter will be referred to a senior manager within Expandus or the relevant organisation within the Expandus group of companies. We will provide you with the name and contact details of the officer who will investigate your complaint, answer your questions and do all they can to assist you.

What if I am not satisfied with the response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Expandus, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Changes to this Policy Expandus regularly reviews all its policies and procedures. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2022.